Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Please post the URLs to pages, where you've made a CMSimple template available for download

Moderator: mikey

frase
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by frase » Wed Sep 23, 2020 11:20 am

stylesheet.css line 32:

Code: Select all

#navi {
	float: left;
	width: 30%;
	margin-top: 0; /* that's changed */
}

Nicky
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by Nicky » Wed Sep 23, 2020 1:20 pm

The problem is the search box.. got to go to the right side, but it seems to be caught in the ‘menu’.

frase
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by frase » Wed Sep 23, 2020 1:38 pm

Then search in the template:
<div id="search">...</div>
Get it from <div id="menu"> and paste it at any position. Then you can position it freely.
Ludwig (lck) has already suggested this.
I suspect that the template is not in its original state anymore.
Someone has already played around with it.

lck
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by lck » Wed Sep 23, 2020 8:20 pm

Nicky wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 1:20 pm
The problem is the search box.. got to go to the right side, but it seems to be caught in the ‘menu’.
You have PM :) (modified files).
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

Nicky
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by Nicky » Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:50 pm

Thanks to "lck" we are almost there...

Desktop version is perfect.

Once screensize changes however, tablet, phone.. seems the header is not responsive, so part of the image disappears on the right hand side.

Can this be done?

Also still in the mobile versions the h1 title is removed very far from the header as seen in images hereabove or on your phone :)

Check https://support-u.be/september2020

Please note that this old school template is available for download if it becomes 'perfect'. If, of course this is approved by Mikey and Oldnema...

Tata
Posts: 3240
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by Tata » Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:34 pm

Try to split the image into 2 separated images and/or make it (them) also responsive, evtl. convert to transparent PNG images.
[ external image ]
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

frase
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by frase » Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:12 am

If you call on your server:
Settings -> Info
two warnings appear:
Debug-Mode wrote:WARNING: get_headers(): https:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0
/data/sites/web/support-ube/www/september2020/cmsimple/adminfuncs.php:196
WARNING: get_headers(): This function may only be used against URLs
/data/sites/web/support-ube/www/september2020/cmsimple/adminfuncs.php:196
I am not sure now whether this has immediate negative consequences.
You are using XH 1.7.2
But there is already XH 1.7.3

For the header image:
I would set the right part of the image better as "real text". Only the left part (logo) should remain as image.
You will probably get problems with the placement of the 2nd dolphin.
Otherwise the template needs a lot of rework.

lck
Posts: 2125
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by lck » Mon Sep 28, 2020 10:43 am

Nicky wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:50 pm
Once screensize changes however, tablet, phone.. seems the header is not responsive, so part of the image disappears on the right hand side.
Add to #header (but that is not all).

Code: Select all

#header {
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0;
	/* border-top: 5px #4a6105 solid; */
	margin-bottom: 1em;
	background-image: url(images/header1.jpg);
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: left top;
	height: 189px;
	background-size: contain;
}
frase wrote:
Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:12 am
Otherwise the template needs a lot of rework.
Yes. The search box and possibly also the menu would have to be positioned differently and other things.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

frase
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 6:32 am
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by frase » Mon Sep 28, 2020 10:56 am

Yes, do what Ludwig says.

Or else: You take a look at this:
http://fhs.bplaced.net/nicky/

I took a few hours that morning and made a draft. It's not quite finished either, but perhaps it's suitable as a basis.
There is a download including XH 1.7.3

Note: The link is only temporary and will disappear in a few days.

Nicky
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:50 am
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Re: Template: change from 3 "columns" to 2 (Oldnema)

Post by Nicky » Mon Sep 28, 2020 7:45 pm

lck's background contain solution is very nice (that's what I asked for), but you are right, icon menu and search give some troubles again, however it works as planned.

Frase's template is absolutely something I could work with, already downloaded and will check it out. One dolphin should be more than enough anyway :lol:

Everyone thanks for all the efforts and time :D

Post Reply