Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Questions about how to use the online - editors and suggestions how to improve them
sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:45 pm

Hello cmsimple-friends,

I have a little problem with the PopUp function. I create a Popup Window (900x695px) with the FCKeditor (with the link-button). In Firefox it´s working but not in IE (Internet Explorer)!!
A new browser window is open but not a PopUp, which I have create in the FCKEditor.
What´s wrong?! Has anybody an idea? :?:
This would be great!!!

Greetings

Sonnie

jojorun
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by jojorun » Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:11 pm

Hi sonnie,

I use the popup too.
I have no problems with Firefox 3.6.12 and IE 8.0.

Which versions do you use?
Please test the popup issue with a default template.

greetz

sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:41 pm

OK, I will use the default template and we will see if it´s working.
Normally I have also no problems with that.
I use the Link-Button and create the Popup. But now I have the Problem with IE7

Thank you for your answer.

sonnie

sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:45 pm

It´s the same!!! Does anybody has an idea? I tried to find another solution .
I tried this:
http://www.cmsimple.de/cmsimple/index.p ... _erstellen

But that´s not working at all. :x

Maybe there is a better solution to create an easy PopUp window?!?

Nobody an idea?!?

Sonnie

sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:20 am

Sometimes it´s strange. I tried again the popup function in the FCKeditor and now it´s running because i reduzed the window size.

I have the "solution"-

Thanx.

jojorun
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by jojorun » Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:23 pm

very strange because my popups are 900x700. Left and top position are 100.
I have tested the popup in the morning with IE 7.0 and have no problem found.

sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Mon Nov 29, 2010 11:40 am

:roll:
Hmpf... I´will test ist again...

sonnie80
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by sonnie80 » Tue Nov 30, 2010 12:05 pm

Hello jojorun,

I have again the problem that the popup is not working!! The seperate popup window is not opening. It´s directly open in the same window and you have to klick the back button to see the normal webpage again. That´s a stupid solution. (By the way it´s working great in firefox, of course). ;)

It´s maybe a problem with javascript? Is the popup (which I have create with FCKeditor) only functioning with activate javascript? I´m a little bit confused now.... :? Because it´s again not running with IE8. (I have installed this version now).

Following code is automatically included from ckeditor:

Code: Select all

<a href="http://www.mywebsite.de/images/xy.jpg" onclick="window.open(this.href, 'xy picture', 'resizable=yes,status=yes,location=no,toolbar=no,menubar=yes,fullscreen=no,scrollbars=yes,dependent=no,width=500,left=50,height=388,top=50'); return false;"><img height="388" src="/images/xypicture_small.jpg" width="515" /></a></div>
Questions:
- Is it right or do I forget an important thing?
- Or should I include the code per hand? Is that the better solution?


sonnie

manu
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:05 pm
Location: St. Gallen - Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by manu » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:30 pm

ever tried web developer toolbar or firebug in FF?

jojorun
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:41 pm

Re: Problems with PopUp (FCKeditor)

Post by jojorun » Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:40 pm

Hi sonnie,

please send me a link per PM.
This problem sounds very strange.

I use the popups with several websites without any problems.

Post Reply